Live Market Data

Best zip codes in Colorado Springs

Two questions decide where your money is best planted: does the neighborhood appreciate, and do people stay once they arrive. Here is every El Paso County zip code ranked on both, live from 20 years of real closings and current assessor parcel counts. 32 zips have enough volume to rank.

How to read these appreciation numbers. Market-wide, prices are up +13.4% over five years, which is about 2.5% a year, and -1.5% over the last year. Over ten years they are up +91%. Most of the five-year gain came in the 2020 to 2022 surge and then flattened, so a single five-year percent overstates steady, recent appreciation. The annualized rate (per year) is the steadier read, and each zip's page shows the full price path.

Stay & Build

Low turnover + strong 5-year appreciation. Where people put down roots and equity grows.
1
80133 Palmer Lake
94+25% 5yr · 3.66% turn
2
80829 Manitou Springs
90+36% 5yr · 3.8% turn
3
80904 Colorado Springs
85+22% 5yr · 3.91% turn
4
80809 Cascade
79+21% 5yr · 4.11% turn
5
80808 Calhan
74+20% 5yr · 4.15% turn

Top appreciation (5 yr)

Biggest median price gains over the last five years.
1
80829 Manitou Springs
+35.9%6.3%/yr · +22 vs mkt
2
80133 Palmer Lake
+24.6%4.5%/yr · +11 vs mkt
3
80904 Colorado Springs
+22.5%4.1%/yr · +9 vs mkt
4
80809 Cascade
+21.1%3.9%/yr · +8 vs mkt
5
80808 Calhan
+20.4%3.8%/yr · +7 vs mkt

Most liquid market

Highest annual turnover. Homes change hands fastest here.
1
80927 Colorado Springs
8.72%336 sales / 3,852 homes
2
80925 Colorado Springs
8.02%583 sales / 7,271 homes
3
80924 Colorado Springs
6.67%459 sales / 6,879 homes
4
80864 Yoder
6.15%32 sales / 520 homes
5
80908 Colorado Springs
5.95%619 sales / 10,395 homes

Fastest-rising right now (1 yr)

Biggest one-year median price change.
1
80829 Manitou Springs
+8.1%$643,000 median
2
80817 Fountain
+3.5%$414,000 median
3
80808 Calhan
+2.1%$505,500 median
4
80915 Colorado Springs
+1.2%$389,950 median
5
80904 Colorado Springs
+1.0%$489,950 median

Where people stay

Lowest turnover. Owners hold longest here.
1
80903 Colorado Springs
3.43%149 sales / 4,340 homes
2
80909 Colorado Springs
3.6%367 sales / 10,182 homes
3
80917 Colorado Springs
3.62%337 sales / 9,303 homes
4
80133 Palmer Lake
3.66%38 sales / 1,037 homes
5
80938 Colorado Springs
3.67%39 sales / 1,064 homes

Every ranked zip code

Sorted by 5-year appreciation. Turnover is annual; appreciation is the total change in median sale price, with the annualized (per-year) rate below it. Because gains were front-loaded in 2020 to 2022, the per-year rate is the more honest read.

ZipAreaTurnover1 yr5 yrvs mkt (5yr)10 yrMedian price
80829 Manitou Springs 3.8% +8.1% +35.9%6.3%/yr +22.5pts +112.2%7.8%/yr $643,000
80133 Palmer Lake 3.66% -5.1% +24.6%4.5%/yr +11.2pts +95.6%6.9%/yr $557,500
80904 Colorado Springs 3.91% +1.0% +22.5%4.1%/yr +9.1pts +122.8%8.3%/yr $489,950
80809 Cascade 4.11% - +21.1%3.9%/yr +7.7pts +98.6%7.1%/yr $550,000
80808 Calhan 4.15% +2.1% +20.4%3.8%/yr +7.0pts +115.1%8.0%/yr $505,500
80132 Monument 5.71% -0.9% +18.4%3.4%/yr +5.0pts +81.8%6.2%/yr $740,000
80924 Colorado Springs 6.67% -2.0% +18.4%3.4%/yr +5.0pts +71.8%5.6%/yr $670,000
80919 Colorado Springs 4.14% -3.3% +17.6%3.3%/yr +4.2pts +88.6%6.6%/yr $590,000
80920 Colorado Springs 4.23% +1.0% +15.4%2.9%/yr +2.0pts +84.2%6.3%/yr $525,000
80908 Colorado Springs 5.95% -5.4% +15.0%2.8%/yr +1.6pts +74.3%5.7%/yr $615,000
80831 Peyton 5.67% -3.1% +14.8%2.8%/yr +1.4pts +82.1%6.2%/yr $528,000
80864 Yoder 6.15% -0.2% +14.7%2.8%/yr +1.3pts - $384,250
80906 Colorado Springs 4.3% -4.3% +14.6%2.8%/yr +1.2pts +107.2%7.6%/yr $550,000
80938 Colorado Springs 3.67% -4.4% +13.9%2.6%/yr +0.5pts - $454,000
80921 Colorado Springs 4.66% -4.7% +13.8%2.6%/yr +0.4pts +73.6%5.7%/yr $703,250
80922 Colorado Springs 4.59% -0.6% +13.3%2.5%/yr -0.1pts +86.5%6.4%/yr $447,500
80817 Fountain 4.95% +3.5% +12.2%2.3%/yr -1.2pts +92.6%6.8%/yr $414,000
80918 Colorado Springs 4.09% -5.4% +11.5%2.2%/yr -1.9pts +89.2%6.6%/yr $435,000
80915 Colorado Springs 4.53% +1.2% +11.4%2.2%/yr -2.0pts +102.0%7.3%/yr $389,950
80106 Elbert 4.9% -7.0% +9.9%1.9%/yr -3.5pts +77.9%5.9%/yr $704,499
80923 Colorado Springs 4.44% -1.6% +9.9%1.9%/yr -3.5pts +82.8%6.2%/yr $462,500
80925 Colorado Springs 8.02% -3.7% +9.2%1.8%/yr -4.2pts +76.6%5.9%/yr $447,850
80907 Colorado Springs 3.78% -3.2% +8.8%1.7%/yr -4.6pts +92.4%6.8%/yr $413,600
80916 Colorado Springs 3.91% -2.6% +8.7%1.7%/yr -4.7pts +100.1%7.2%/yr $350,000
80909 Colorado Springs 3.6% +0.0% +8.6%1.7%/yr -4.8pts +100.0%7.2%/yr $380,000
80917 Colorado Springs 3.62% -3.7% +8.2%1.6%/yr -5.2pts +94.1%6.9%/yr $395,000
80911 Colorado Springs 4.19% -1.3% +7.8%1.5%/yr -5.6pts +87.5%6.5%/yr $375,000
80910 Colorado Springs 4.54% +0.0% +6.9%1.3%/yr -6.5pts +101.8%7.3%/yr $335,000
80903 Colorado Springs 3.43% -3.0% +6.8%1.3%/yr -6.6pts +91.4%6.7%/yr $407,500
80951 Colorado Springs 4.24% -3.9% +4.5%0.9%/yr -8.9pts +73.4%5.7%/yr $407,500
80905 Colorado Springs 4.32% -4.0% +4.4%0.9%/yr -9.0pts +74.8%5.7%/yr $381,000
80927 Colorado Springs 8.72% -3.3% +3.3%0.7%/yr -10.1pts +44.6%3.8%/yr $469,999
Thinking about one of these zips?
I can pull the full appreciation and turnover history for any Colorado Springs neighborhood, and what it means for buying or selling there.
Talk to Rob or (719) 440-6626
Methodology. El Paso County zip codes only, since turnover requires the assessor parcel count as a denominator. Turnover = residential closings in the last 12 months divided by the count of residential parcels in that zip (El Paso County assessor). Appreciation = the change in median sale price between rolling 12-month windows (1, 5, and 10 years back), from ELEVATE MLS closed sales going back to 2006. It reflects the change in what is selling as well as pure price growth, so it is a market read, not a repeat-sales index. A zip must have at least 400 residential parcels and 25 recent sales to be ranked, and at least 30 sales in each window to show an appreciation figure, so thin zips are excluded rather than shown as noise. The "vs market (5yr)" figure is a zip's five-year appreciation minus the market-wide five-year figure: positive means the zip beat the market, negative means it lagged, which the raw percentage hides. One honest caveat on appreciation: gains were not steady. Most of the five-year increase happened in the 2020 to 2022 surge and prices have been roughly flat since, so the annualized (per-year) rate and the full price path on each zip's page are more truthful than the five-year total alone. Source and analysis: Rob Thompson, Realtor, Iconic Colorado Properties. Updated October 24, 2026.

Send Rob a Message

Get Listing Alerts

Get daily email alerts when new homes matching your criteria hit the market.

Save Your Favorites

Create a free account to save listings and get notified when new homes match your criteria.

No spam, just houses.

By registering, you consent to receive listing alerts from Rob Thompson, Realtor. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Get a Personalized Insurance Quote

Get an accurate homeowner's insurance estimate from Patrick Murakami at Main Street Insurance - no obligation.

Contact a Lender

Get connected with a trusted local lender for pre-approval, rate quotes, or financing questions - no obligation.